Skip navigation

Privacy

Australia Beyond Coal's privacy policy

Australia Beyond Coal (hereafter “we” or “us") takes your privacy very seriously and would advise you to read this Privacy Notice closely. 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Privacy Act"), as amended from time to time, the Australian Privacy Principles (the "APPs") and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation. This Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check it frequently. 

This privacy policy outlines:

  • What data we collect & how we use it
  • Where we transfer and store data 
  • Data security
  • Our use of Cookies
  • Your individual rights

If you have any queries regarding this policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at: info@beyondcoal.org.au

NB: Please note that this Privacy Policy only covers the handling and use of data by Australia Beyond Coal. Australia Beyond Coal is a movement supported by several organisations, whose logos are always visible at the bottom of the website. 

From time to time, Australia Beyond Coal will provide links and opportunities to campaign websites of these organisations, or other websites of organisations which share our goals. Each of these organisations have their own Privacy Policies and data handling policies. Please refer to their websites for more information. 

 

What data we collect and how we use it

We use your personal data to improve the user experience of our website and run effective campaigns in line with our goals. We also use it for staying in touch with you. By registering or joining Australia Beyond Coal you agree to be contacted with such information. We may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Postcode 
  • Country
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • IP Address
  • Areas of interest 

When you participate in surveys or campaign activities hosted on the Australia Beyond Coal website, we may also collect some sensitive information, like campaign priorities or professional associations. 

We will process this data on the basis of your consent in taking actions on the Australia Beyond Coal website, signing up to our newsletters and updates and/or our legitimate interest in informing you of our campaigns. 

When you engage with us directly, we may also process any data that you provide us in relation to the mission of Australia Beyond Coal. We will process such data on the basis of your consent and/or your legitimate interest in the advocacy projects of Australia Beyond Coal and the organisations participating in the Australia Beyond Coal campaign.

For example, we may use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administration, research, planning, marketing, campaigns, project development, and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection. For example, we may contact you by email, SMS, post, other electronic messaging services (including social media), or by phone, to let you know about our latest projects, campaigns and events, or to let you know about other organisations’ important work. You are able to opt out from emails at any time via the “Unsubscribe” link present at the bottom of every email communication we send. 

Our website and emails may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites, including news websites and external campaign websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Occasionally we may disclose your data to trusted and like-minded organisations, including the organisations who expressly support the Australia Beyond Coal campaign: Greenpeace Australia-Pacific, Nature Conservation Council of NSW, Queensland Conservation Council, Friends of the Earth, Climate Action Network Australia, The Sunrise Project and Environment Victoria. This is to ensure we are working as effectively as possible with these trusted organisations to contact you about campaigns or activities which we believe could be of interest to you. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations when handling your Personal Information. 

If you don’t want your data disclosed in this way, please contact us using the information at the bottom of this page. 

 

Where we transfer and store data

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to companies who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, marketing, telephone, digital, professional advice, audit, payment processing and research services. 

We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, or other directly related purposes, or purposes to which you otherwise consent. From time to time, that may include sharing your information with close, trusted organisations which are running campaigns that we think you might like to hear more about, based on your interests and behaviour on the Australia Beyond Coal website.  

Storage

In addition to our systems, the information that you provide to us may be stored in secure servers which are operated by trusted providers. In particular, please note that we use: 

  • Trusted cloud providers, which we may use to store your personal data, include NationBuilder. NationBuilder uses servers based in the United States of America and are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification, which allows us to legally transfer your personal data to them. You can view NationBuilder’s Privacy Policy here.
  • Google Analytics: like many major websites, Australia Beyond Coal uses Google Analytics to collect demographic data on visitors. The kind of information we collect includes: city, gender, age, interests, device and browser. The information we collect is used to better understand our users and improve user experience on our sites. If you do not want us to collect this data, you can opt out of Google Analytics at any time using this browser plug-in

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Australia.

You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section.

Data Security

Australia Beyond Coal uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personal information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification. While we strive to protect your personal information, you will understand that we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. Therefore, please do not submit personal information to us online unless you accept the security risks of doing so.

 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to allow us to personalise your visits to this site, keep track of your preferences and learn about the way you use the site.

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website and allows us to recognise you as a user. Typically, these contain two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Cookies may also be set by the website you are visiting (first party cookies) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (third party cookies).

Australia Beyond Coal uses cookies:

  • that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around our websites or to provide certain basic features;
  • to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences;
  • to help improve the performance of our website on your device.

By accepting and using our websites you consent to our use of cookies as updated from time to time and the cookies we use will be stored on your device (unless this functionality is rejected or disabled by your browser).

You may delete and block all cookies from any website, within your web browser settings if necessary. Please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies will impact on the functionality of the site.

Storage Time

The cookies are stored for a period of two years unless you clear their cache and the cookies themselves.

Other services which may use cookies include: 

  • Google Adwords: Australia Beyond Coal may use Google AdWords remarketing to serve interest-based advertisements on third-party websites to previous visitors to our sites. Third-party vendors use cookies to serve these ads, which are based on someone's past visits and behaviour on this website. They could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or on a site in the Google Display Network. Any data we collect will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and Google's privacy policy. If you do not want to see this kind of advertising, you can change your Google ads settings, block cookies in your browser, or use an ad blocker.
  • Youtube/Vimeo: We embed videos from YouTube, Vimeo or Facebook channels. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. 
  • Other Third Party Cookies: we have also included a number of features, which allow our users to share some content via Facebook and Twitter. This does not set a cookie by itself, but if one is present, it will read it.

Opting Out of Cookies

You can manage the cookies stored on your device as well as stop cookies from being installed on your browser. For more information on how to manage cookies usage on your device, please let us refer you to information found on these topics on allaboutcookies.org.

 

Your individual rights

You have several individual rights in relation to your personal data that we collect, which we are committed to respecting. In particular, you have the right to:

  1. Request a copy of your personal information
  2. Request any inaccuracies in your personal information be corrected
  3. You may also ask to object or restrict the processing of your personal data and have your personal information erased, where appropriate.

Additionally, where we collect your personal details for sending you newsletters, campaigns or updates related to our work, you have the right at any time to notify us that you no longer want to receive this information.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@beyondcoal.org.au and we will investigate the matter.

 

Modifications and changes to this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30 September 2020. Any changes made to this Privacy Notice will be updated on our website and you will be notified by email if necessary and appropriate.

 

How to contact us

Queries and complaints

We'll take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.  

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how we handle your personal information and concerns that we have breached the APPs should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We will respond to all queries as quickly as possible. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner online or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Contact Australia Beyond Coal's Privacy Officer: info@beyondcoal.org.au 

Supporters of Australia Beyond Coal